State v. Mullins
[…] Channon, 105 Wn. App. 869, 877, 20 P.3d 476, review denied, 144 Wn.2d 1017 (2001); State v. Anderson, 92 Wn. App. 54, 62, 960 P.2d 975 (1998), review denied, 137 Wn.2d 1016 (1999). We review the trial court's determination of whether two or more crimes are the same criminal conduct for manifest abuse of discretion and misapplication of the law. State v. Haddock, 141 Wn.2d 103, 110, 3 P.3d 733 (2000); State v. Fisher, 131 Wn. App. 125, 134, 126 P.3d 62 (2006).

RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a) states:

[W]henever a person is to be sentenced for two or more current offenses, the sentence range for each current offense shall be determined by using all other current and prior convictions as if they were prior convictions for the purpose of the offender score: [But] if the court enters a finding that some or all of the current offenses encompass the same criminal conduct then those current offenses shall be counted as one crime.

Mullins's first degree molestation convictions are not the same criminal conduct. `Same criminal conduct' as used in RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a) means `two or more crimes that require the same criminal intent, are committed at the same time and place, and involve the same victim.' We narrowly construe determinations of same criminal conduct. State v. Porter, 133 Wn.2d 177, 181, 942 P.2d 974 (1997). The absence of any one of the three statutory factors precludes a finding of same criminal conduct. State v. Grantham, 84 Wn. App. 854, 858, 932 P.2d 657 (1997).