State v. Moyer
[…] Conover, 170 Neb. 926, 104 N.W.2d 684 (1960) (damages which double or treble actual compensatory damages established are in contravention of due process clause and article VII, § 5).

[13,14] Based on our reasoning in School District of the City of Omaha v. Adams, 147 Neb. 1060, 26 N.W.2d 24 (1947), and School District of McCook, supra, the Nebraska criminal restitution statutes challenged by Moyer do not violate Neb. Const., art. VII, § 5. Section 29-2280 states, in part: "A sentencing court may order the defendant to make restitution for the actual physical injury or property damage or loss sustained by the victim as a direct result of the offense for which the defendant has been convicted." Although an order to make restitution is punitive as to the wrongdoer, it is limited to the actual loss sustained by the victim and is thus compensatory or remedial in nature.