State v. Moss
[…] (2) The person who uses defensive force knew or had reason to believe that an unlawful and forcible entry or unlawful and forcible act was occurring or had occurred.

....

(f) A lawful occupant within his or her home, motor vehicle, or workplace does not have a duty to retreat from an intruder in the circumstances described in this section.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.2(b), (f) (2017). Both sections provide that individuals using force as described are immune from civil or criminal liability, and such individuals have no duty to retreat before using defensive force. Id . §§ 14-51.2(f), -51.3(a); see also Lee , 370 N.C. at 674-75, 811 S.E.2d at 566.

"A person who uses force as permitted by this section is justified in using such force and is immune from civil or criminal liability for the use of such force[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 14-51.2(e), - 51.3(b) (2017).
--------