State v. Moss
[…] However, a person is justified in the use of deadly force and does not have a duty to retreat in any place he or she has the lawful right to be if either of the following applies:

(1) He or she reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or herself or another.

(2) Under the circumstances permitted pursuant to G.S. 14-51.2.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.3 (a) (2017) ; see also Lee , 370 N.C. at 674, 811 S.E.2d at 566. Second, under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.2, entitled "Home, workplace, and motor vehicle protection; presumption of fear of death or serious bodily harm":