State v. Moss
[…] "Deadly force is ‘force intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm[,]’ and nondeadly force is ‘force neither intended nor likely to do so[.]’ " Id ., 711 S.E.2d at 783 (quoting State v. Pearson , 288 N.C. 34, 39, 215 S.E.2d 598, 602 (1975) (alterations in Whetstone )). As set forth by our Supreme Court in Lee , North Carolina’s General Statutes provide two circumstances in which individuals are justified in using deadly force in self-defense, thus excusing them from criminal culpability. 370 N.C. 671, 674, 811 S.E.2d 563, 566 (2018). First, under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.3, entitled "Use of force in defense of person; relief from criminal or civil liability":

(a) A person is justified in using force, except deadly force, against another when and to the extent that the person reasonably believes that the conduct is necessary to defend himself or herself or another against the other’s imminent use of unlawful force.