State v. Moss
[…] Discussion

Defendant first contends the trial court committed plain error when it instructed the jury on the offense of taking indecent liberties with a minor. "Plain error includes error that is a fundamental error, something so basic, so prejudicial, so lacking in its elements that justice cannot have been done; or grave error that amounts to a denial of a fundamental right of the accused; or error that has resulted in a miscarriage of justice or in the denial to appellant of a fair trial." State v. Gregory, 342 N.C. 580, 586, 467 S.E.2d 28, 32 (1996).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-202.1(a) (2005) provides:

(a) A person is guilty of taking indecent liberties, with children if, being 16 years of age or more and at, least five years older than the child in question, he, either:

(1) Willfully takes or attempts to take any, immoral, improper, or indecent liberties with any, child of either sex under the age of 16 years for the, purpose of arousing or gratifying sexual desire; or

(2) Willfully commits or attempts to commit any, lewd or lascivious act upon or with the body or, any part or member of the body of any child of, either sex under the age of 16 years.

Thus, the statute sets forth two theories upon which a conviction for indecent liberties may be based.

The indictment in this case relied upon N.C. Gen.