State v. Mosay
[…] The circuit court determined Mosay suffered from a mental illness at the time of the homicide, but found Mosay failed to substantiate his § 971.15 defense because "his condition was temporary and was the product of his voluntary ingestion of drugs."

DISCUSSION

¶ 8 On appeal, Mosay claims the circuit court erred when it determined Mosay's voluntary ingestion of drugs barred his WIS. STAT. § 971.15 defense. As an initial matter, we must clarify the standard of review. "Mental disease or defect excluding responsibility is an affirmative defense which the defendant must establish to a reasonable certainty by the greater weight of the credible evidence." WIS. STAT. § 971.15(3). Ordinarily, "[t]he question of whether a defendant has met the burden of proving mental disease or defect is one of fact for the jury rather than one of law for the court." State v. Leach, 124 Wis. 2d 648, 660, 370 N.W.2d 240 (1985). However, in Leach the court held that, under certain circumstances, a trial court may withdraw the issue of mental disease or defect from the jury's consideration. Id. at 660-61. In this case, Mosay waived his right to a jury trial on the issue of his mental responsibility under § 971.15. The circuit court was responsible for determining whether Mosay created a fact issue by submitting credible evidence having probative value and whether Mosay satisfied the burden of proof established by § 971.15(3). We therefore review the circuit court's decision de novo.

¶ 9 WISCONSIN STAT. § 971.15(1) provides a person is not criminally responsible "if . . . as a result of mental disease or defect the person lacked substantial capacity [at the time of the criminal act] either to appreciate the wrongfulness of his or her conduct or conform his or her conduct to the requirements of law." In Gibson v.