State v. Morse
[…] Clark, 150 Wn.2d at 908 n. 3, (citing Aumick, 126 Wn.2d 426 n. 12) (emphasis added). Here, the trial court provided all three definitions to the jury.

Jury Instruction No. 10 mirrors the language from the Washington Pattern Jury Instructions, 11 Washington Practice: Washington Pattern Jury Instructions: Criminal 35.50, at 547 (3d ed. 2008).

A. Fourth Degree

RCW 9A.36.041 provides that a person "is guilty of assault in the fourth degree if, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first, second, or third degree, or custodial assault," he assaults another. Morse argues that the evidence does not meet the elements of fourth degree assault against Connor; in particular, Morse focuses on the sufficiency of the evidence supporting Morse's intent to commit the assault. This argument fails.