State v. Morse
[…] We hold that these circumstances provide sufficient evidence to support the jury's conviction of Morse for fourth degree assault against Connor.

B. Third Degree

Morse similarly argues that the evidence presented at trial is insufficient to support his conviction for third degree assault against Officer Mize. For the first time on appeal, Morse argues that his contact with Mize was accidental. His argument fails.

To support a conviction for assault under RCW 9A.36.031(1)(g), the State had to prove that Morse "intended to commit and did commit an assault" where:

RCW 9A.36.031(1)(g) provides:

(1) A person is guilty of assault in the third degree if he or she, under the circumstances not amounting to assault in the first or second degree:

. . . .

(g) Assaults a law enforcement officer or other employee of a law enforcement agency who was performing his or her official duties at the time of the assault.

RCW 9A.36.031(1)(g). Like fourth degree assault, courts similarly imply intent as an element of third degree assault. State v. Tummey, 77 Wn. App. 929, 933, 895 P.2d 13 (1995) aff'd, 129 Wn.2d 336 (1996), and Craven, 67 Wn. App. at 926; see State v. Brown, 140 Wn.2d 456, 470, 998 P.2d 321 (2000).

(1) the victim was a law enforcement officer engaged in the performance of official duties at the time of assault; (2) the law enforcement officer had a reasonable apprehension and imminent fear of bodily injury at the time of the assault; and (3) the defendant's actions created that apprehension.

State v. Brown, 140 Wn.2d 456, 470, 998 P.2d 321 (2000).

Mize and the other officer testified that Morse began fidgeting before forcefully moving backward to slam into Mize's face.