State v. Morrow
[…] The district court denied admission of the out-of-court statement Ballou allegedly made to Sensenbach claiming responsibility for the "'stuff'" in the cup. The jury found Morrow guilty of possessing a controlled substance, and Morrow appealed.

ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR

Morrow claims the district court erred in not allowing in evidence Ballou's statement to Sensenbach.

ANALYSIS

In an offer of proof by Morrow, Sensenbach testified that Ballou said, '"Well, if I do go to jail or if I do get arrested, then don't do my stuff that's in the cup.'" Morrow offered the statement under §§ 27-804(2)(c) and 27-806. The district court refused to admit the statement in evidence.

ADMISSIBILITY UNDER § 27-806

Section § 27-806 provides in relevant part:

When a hearsay statement . . . has been admitted in evidence, the credibility of the declarant may be attacked, and if attacked may be supported by any evidence which would be admissible for those purposes if declarant had testified as a witness. Evidence of a statement or conduct by the declarant at any time, inconsistent with his hearsay statement, is not subject to any requirement that he may have been afforded an opportunity to deny or explain.

Morrow argues that Sensenbach should have been permitted to testify about Ballou's statement so that Morrow could impeach Ballou's credibility. During the State's case, the officer testified that Ballou had denied ownership of the items in the cup.