State v. Morrow
[…] Huntington, 216 Wis.2d at 695. Arguably, with an exception for exhibit fourteen, which was prepared by a psychiatrist-and for which Morrow raises a double hearsay objection-the challenged exhibits are all treatment progress notes prepared by a social worker or unit notes prepared by various staff members. Therefore, subsection (4) is not a proper exception for exhibits thirteen and fifteen through twenty-six. Although the record suggests the State considered admissibility under this exception at trial, the State does not renew or argue this exception on appeal.

"Wisconsin Stat. § 908.03(4) provides an exception for "[s]tatements made for purposes of medical diagnosis or treatment and describing medical history, or past or present symptoms, pain or sensations, or the inception or general character of the cause or external source thereof insofar as reasonably pertinent to diagnosis or treatment."

¶30 Morrow's next objection is that the treatment progress notes did not fall within the exception for regularly conducted business activities, under Wis.Stat. § 908.03(6) or patient health care records, under § 908.03(6m).