State v. Morrison
[…] The relevant inquiry is whether, after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Thompkins, 78 Ohio St.3d 380, 386, 1997-Ohio-52, 678 N.E.2d 541.

{¶ 24} Appellant was convicted of violating R.C. 102.02(D) and 2921.13(A)(7) relative to his 2007 financial disclosure form only. R.C. 102.02(D) states that "[n]o person shall knowingly file a false statement that is required to be filed under this section." R.C. 2921.13(A)(7) provides that "[n]o person shall knowingly make a false statement, or knowingly swear or affirm the truth of a false statement previously made, when * * * [t]he statement is in writing or in connection with a report or return that is required or authorized by law."

{¶ 25} David Freel, Executive Director of the Ohio Ethics Commission, testified that interest paid on a loan would constitute income required to be disclosed on the financial disclosure forms.