State v. Morris
[…] Wogenstahl, 75 Ohio St.3d at 363, 662 N.E.2d 311.

{¶68} The United States Constitution, as interpreted by Montejo, clearly permits the questioning here. The majority finds a compelling reason to disagree with the United States Supreme Court based in the history of the right, reflected in jurisprudence, sections of the Ohio Revised Code and the Rules of Professional Conduct.

{¶69} I find it hard to reconcile the view that Article I, Section 10 has a history and tradition of being more expansive than the Sixth Amendment with the actual text of the two provisions. Article I, Section 10 of the Ohio Constitution provides, in relevant part, "[i]n any trial in any court, the party accused shall be allowed to appear and defend in person and with counsel." (Emphasis added.) The Sixth Amendment provides, in relevant part, "[i]n all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right to * * * have the [assistance of [c]ounsel for his defense." (Emphasis added.)