State v. Morris
[…] 5. Article I, Section 10 of the Ohio Constitution

{¶35} Beginning with the constitutional text, Article I, Section 10 of the Ohio Constitution provides, in relevant part:

In any trial, in any court, the party accused shall be allowed to appear and defend in person and with counsel; to demand the nature and cause of the accusation against him, and to have a copy thereof; to meet the
witnesses face to face, and to have compulsory process to procure the attendance of witnesses in his behalf, and a speedy public trial by an impartial jury of the county in which the offense is alleged to have been committed; but provision may be made by law for the taking of the deposition by the accused or by the state, to be used for or against the accused, of any witness whose attendance can not be had at the trial, always securing to the accused means and the opportunity to be present in person and with counsel at the taking of such deposition, and to examine the witness face to face as fully and in the same manner as if in court. (Emphasis added.)

{¶36} The Ohio Supreme Court has found this guaranty "comparable to[,] but independent of similar guarantees provided by the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution." State v. Milligan, 40 Ohio St.3d 341, 533 N.E.2d 724 (1988), paragraph one of the syllabus.