State v. Morris
[…] Ford v. State, 121 Ohio St. 292, 297, 168 N.E. 139 (1929), citing Thomas v. Mills, 117 Ohio St. 114, 121, 157 N.E. 488 (1927); see Milligan at 343.

{¶39} For the past 70 years, criminal defendants in Ohio have enjoyed "statutory rights to contact and consult with counsel beyond comparable rights which the federal and Ohio Constitutions guarantee." Varnacini v. Registrar, 59 Ohio App.3d 28, 30, 570 N.E.2d 296 (10th Dist.1989). Under R.C. 2935.20, after an arrest, an individual must be provided opportunities to communicate and consult with an attorney. The statute further provides that "[n]o officer or any other agent of this state shall prevent, attempt to prevent, or advise such person against the communication, visit, or consultation" with an attorney.