State v. Morris
[…] The statute further provides that "[n]o officer or any other agent of this state shall prevent, attempt to prevent, or advise such person against the communication, visit, or consultation" with an attorney. R.C. 2935.20. Likewise, any "person arrest[ed who] is unable to offer sufficient bail or, if the offense charged be a felony, he shall, prior to being confined or removed from the county of arrest, as the case may be, be speedily permitted facilities to communicate with an attorney at law." R.C. 2935.14. That statute specifically prohibits confinement or removal of that person "until such attorney has had reasonable opportunity to confer with him privately, or other person to arrange bail."

Violations of R.C. 2935.20 or 2935.14 result in a financial penalty for the officer or state agent and are not grounds for suppressing evidence. See State v. Griffith, 74 Ohio St.3d 554, 555, 660 N.E.2d 710 (1996). Nevertheless, these statutes may inform our analysis.