State v. Morris
[…] Oakman, 251 S.C. 611, 614, 164 S.E.2d 758, 759 (1968) (permitting a lay witness who perceived vehicle prior to a collision to testify to the speed of a moving vehicle); Lynch v. Pee Dee Express, 204 S.C. 537, 544, 30 S.E.2d 449, 450 (1944) (permitting lay witness testimony of the speed of the defendant's truck); S.C. Code Ann. § 50-21-110(B) (2008) ("Negligent operation includes, but is not limited to, operating a water device at more than idle speed in a no wake zone, failing to maintain a proper lookout for other boats or persons, operating too fast for conditions on the water, racing, or pulling a skier through a designated swimming area."). AFFIRMED. HUFF, THOMAS, and KONDUROS, JJ., concur.

We decide this case without oral argument pursuant to Rule 215, SCACR.


Summaries of

State v. Morris

STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA In The Court of Appeals
Jun 26, 2019
Appellate Case No. 2016-001713 (S.C. Ct. App. Jun. 26, 2019)
Case details for