State v. Morgan
[…] Butler No. CA2010–07–170, 2011-Ohio-1474, 2011 WL 1119768, ¶ 43.

{¶ 53} The Morgans take exception to the following comment made by the state during its rebuttal closing argument:

You are allowed to use your common sense in making your assessment, and it is when you are looking at these pictures of this horse, you see a horse that has been starved, you have to make a finding of guilty.

According to the Morgans, the state's comment was a misstatement of the law because “starvation or the appearance of starvation” is not an element of the offense of cruelty to animals in violation of R.C. 959.13(A)(1). However, although we agree the word “starvation” is not made a part of the offense, to “deprive of necessary sustenance” certainly is. The statute also makes it unlawful for anyone to “impound or confine an animal without supplying it during such confinement with a sufficient quantity of good wholesome food and water.”

{¶ 54} As defined by Merriam–Webster's Online Dictionary and Thesaurus, the word “starvation” means “suffering or death caused by having nothing to eat or not enough to eat.” The term “starve” has also been defined as “to deprive of nourishment.”