State v. Morgan
[…] Warren Nos. CA2012–02–017 and CA2012–02–018, 2012-Ohio-4644, 2012 WL 4761899, ¶ 25, quoting State v. Jenks, 61 Ohio St.3d 259, 574 N.E.2d 492 (1991), paragraph two of the syllabus. In other words, “the test for sufficiency requires a determination as to whether the state has met its burden of production at trial.” State v. Boles, 12th Dist. Brown No. CA2012–06–012, 2013-Ohio-5202, 2013 WL 6198310, ¶ 34, citing State v. Wilson, 12th Dist. Warren No. CA2006–01–007, 2007-Ohio-2298, 2007 WL 1394631, ¶ 33.

{¶ 20} The Morgans were both convicted of cruelty to animals in violation of R.C. 959.13(A)(1), a second-degree misdemeanor, which provides no person shall “[t]orture an animal, deprive one of necessary sustenance, unnecessarily or cruelly beat, needlessly mutilate or kill, or impound or confine an animal without supplying it during such confinement with a sufficient quantity of good wholesome food and water.” The culpability required to support a violation of R.C. 959.13(A)(1) is recklessness. State v. Ham, 3d Dist. Wyandot No. 16–09–01, 2009-Ohio-3822, 2009 WL 2370908, ¶ 39, citing State v. Bergen, 121 Ohio App.3d 459, 461, 700 N.E.2d 345 (1st Dist.1997).