State v. Morgan
[…] Ortega, 813 N.W.2d at 100.

To establish Morgan's guilt of the offense charged, the state is required to prove that Morgan (1) "engage[d] in sexual contact" with A.S., (2) that A.S. was under 13 years of age, and (3) that Morgan was more than 36 months older than her. See Minn. Stat. § 609.343, subd. 1(a). "Sexual contact" includes "the intentional touching by the actor of the complainant's intimate parts [or] the clothing covering the immediate area of the intimate parts," committed with sexual or aggressive intent. Minn. Stat. § 609.341, subd. 11(i), (iv) (2010). "Intimate parts" is defined as "the primary genital area, groin, inner thigh, buttocks, or breast of a human being." Id., subd. 5.

Morgan does not dispute that the second and third elements are satisfied.