State v. Morgan
[…] After the State rested, Defendant moved to dismiss the charge of first-degree murder, arguing the State had failed to produce any evidence of premeditation and deliberation. The trial court denied Defendant's motion. Defendant did not testify and did not offer any evidence. He renewed his motion to dismiss at the close of evidence, which was again denied. Defendant was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to life in prison. He timely appealed to this Court.

II. Jurisdiction

We have jurisdiction over Defendant's appeal of right. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444(a) (2009) ("A defendant who has entered a plea of not guilty to a criminal charge, and who has been found guilty of a crime, is entitled to appeal as a matter of right when final judgment has been entered."); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-27(b) (2009) (stating appeal shall be to this Court).

III. Analysis

Defendant's sole argument on appeal is that the trial court improperly denied his motion to dismiss because the State presented insufficient evidence of premeditation and deliberation.