State v. Morgan
[…] On appeal, defendant argues the trial court erred by: (I) allowing the State's motion for joinder because the charges were not specific enough to determine if a transactional connection existed between all of the offenses and (II) allowing hearsay evidence to be admitted pursuant to the catchall residual hearsay exception in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8C-1, Rule 803 (24) (2005). For the reasons stated herein, we find no error.

I

Joinder is governed by section 15A-926 of the North Carolina General Statutes. That section provides: "Two or more offenses may be joined . . . for trial when the offenses, whether felonies or misdemeanors or both, are based on the same act or transaction or on a series of acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-926(a) (2005). The decision whether to grant or deny a motion for joinder is within the sound discretion of the trial court. State v. Miller, 61 N.C. App. 1, 4-5, 300 S.E.2d 431, 435 (1983) (citations omitted).