State v. Moreno
[…] Finally, State's Exhibit Twelve depicts the defendant clearly raising his right arm to " shake hands" with Detective Semper at the conclusion of the interview. The court is not persuaded that as a result of his medical condition or the administration of medication, that he was so enfeebled that his will was overborne and as a result, his oral statements or gestures to Detective Semper were involuntary. State v. Roseboro, supra, 443-44.

E

C.G.S. § 54-1o

The defendant claims that the failure of the police to make a complete " audiovisual" recording of the defendant's statement pursuant to C.G.S. § 54-1o(b) requires the defendant's oral statement and partial recording of said statement to be suppressed.

The statute reads in relevant part as follows:

An oral, written or sign language statement of a person under investigation for or accused of a capital felony or a class A or B felony made as a result of a custodial interrogation at a place of detention shall be presumed to be inadmissible as evidence against the person in any criminal proceeding unless: (1) An electronic recording is made of the custodial interrogation, and (2) such recording is substantially accurate and not intentionally altered.

The term " place of detention" is specifically defined in the statute in C.G.S. § 54-1o(4) as follows:

" Place of detention " means a police station or barracks, courthouse, correctional facility, community correctional center or detention facility.