State v. Moreno
[…] If there is nothing to " waive, " it is no longer relevant whether the waiver in question is valid since a waiver under these circumstances is unnecessary. As a result therefore, of the court's determination, it need not address any of the defendant's myriad and interrelated " waiver" claims. Therefore, for the foregoing reasons, the Motion to Suppress is denied.

The issue in State v. Orr, supra, 291 Conn. 642, was whether the dangerous client exception to the social worker-client confidentiality rule established in General Statutes § 52-146q(c)(2) extends to in-court testimony. The court ultimately decided that it does not. The particular exception at issue in that case provides in relevant part: " Consent of the person shall not be required for the disclosure or transmission of such person's communications and records in the following situations as specifically limited . . . (2) Communications and records may be disclosed when a social worker determines that there is a substantial risk of imminent physical injury by the person to himself or others . . ." General Statutes § 52-146q(c). Although acknowledging that this provision " is silent . . . as to whether this exception extends to permitting the social worker to testify in court proceedings"; State v.