State v. Moreno
[…] See State v. Mark R., supra, 300 Conn. 599 (defendant lacked reasonable expectation that his inculpatory statements to clergyman would be held in confidence where " the meeting [between the defendant and the clergyman] lacked many of the indicia of confidentiality, " in part because clergyman " neverstated that the meeting was confidential").

The court also observes when the legislature has intended to require that the patient be informed of the nonconfidentiality of an imminent communication, it has made this intent explicit. Among the exceptions to the general nondisclosure rule in § 52-146f is a carve-out for communications and records made in connection with a court-ordered psychiatric examination. That exception provides: " Communications made to or records made by a psychiatrist in the course of a psychiatric examination ordered by a court or made in connection with the application for the appointment of a conservator by the Probate Court for good cause shown may be disclosed at judicial or administrative proceedings in which the patient is a party, or in which the question of his incompetence because of mental illness is an issue, or in appropriate pretrial proceedings, provided the court finds that the patient has been informed before making the communications that any communications will not be confidential and provided the communications shall be admissible only on issues involving the patient's mental condition." General statutes § 52-146f(4). If the legislature had intended to require that a patient be apprised of the potential nonconfidentiality of future communications in any other contexts beyond that described in the specific exception, it could have easily done so.