State v. Moreno
[…] Palmer, 803 N.W.2d 727, 733 (Minn. 2011) ("[Appellate courts] use the same standard of review in bench trials and in jury trials in evaluating the sufficiency of the evidence."). Appellate courts review the evidence in the light most favorable to the conviction and assume that the fact-finder "believed the state's witnesses and disbelieved any evidence to the contrary." Olhausen, 681 N.W.2d at 25. The verdict will not be disturbed if the fact-finder "could reasonably conclude that the defendant was guilty of the charged offense." Id. at 25-26.

Minn. Stat. § 609.342, subd. 1, provides:

A person who engages in sexual penetration with another person, or in sexual contact with a person under 13 years of age as defined in section 609.341, subdivision 11, paragraph (c), is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the first degree if any of the following circumstances exists:
(a) the complainant is under 13 years of age and the actor is more than 36 months older than the complainant. Neither mistake as to the complainant's age nor consent to the act by the complainant is a defense.
The state therefore needed to prove (1) that Moreno sexually penetrated or had sexual contact with A.P., (2) that A.P. was under 13 years old at the time, and (3) that Moreno was more than 36 months older than A.P. at the time. The district court found that "[i]t is undisputed that A.P., was under 13 years of age during the relevant time frame and that Moreno was more than 36 months older."