State v. Moreno
[…] App. 2011) ("[T]his court, as an intermediate-appellate court, does not exercise supervisory powers reserved to the supreme court."). Because none of the discovery violations prejudiced Moreno, he is not entitled to a new trial.

III. The district court properly convicted and sentenced Moreno on all three counts of first-degree criminal sexual conduct.

Moreno finally argues that two of his three convictions and sentences should be vacated because "all three convictions are for the same offense and arose from the same unitary course of conduct," citing both Minn. Stat. § 609.035 (2016) and Minn. Stat. § 609.04 (2016).

We first address the issue of separate convictions. Minn. Stat. § 609.04, subd. 1, states: "Upon prosecution for a crime, the actor may be convicted of either the crime charged or an included offense, but not both." An "included offense" is "[a] crime necessarily proved if the crime charged were proved." Id., subd. 1(4). The protections of section 609.04, however, do not apply if the offenses constitute separate criminal acts. State v. Bertsch, 707 N.W.2d 660, 664 (Minn. 2006).