State v. Morales
[…] At trial, Santiago testified that she had asked to watch the security video but that she was not allowed to see it.

Defendant was charged by information with initiating a false report, ORS 162.375. He exercised his right to a jury trial, and, at trial, the parties disputed how the jury should be instructed on the charge. The state requested that the jury be instructed as follows, adding the italicized wording (which it derived from our decision in State v. Velasquez , 286 Or. App. 400, 400 P.3d 1018 (2017) ) to the uniform instruction on the elements of initiating a false report:

ORS 162.375(1) provides:

"A person commits the crime of initiating a false report if the person knowingly initiates a false alarm or report that is transmitted to a fire department, law enforcement agency or other organization that deals with emergencies involving danger to life or property."

"A person commits the crime of or the offense of initiating a false report if the person initiates or sets going a report to a law enforcement agency, knowing that such information is false. Persons can act in concert to initiate a false report ."

(Emphasis added.)