State v. Morales
[…] State v. Bistrika , 261 Or. App. 710, 728, 322 P.3d 583, rev. den. , 356 Or. 397, 337 P.3d 127 (2014), cert. den. , 577 U.S. 828, 136 S. Ct. 32, 193 L.Ed.2d 46 (2015). "A trial court commits reversible error when it incorrectly instructs the jury on a material element of a claim or defense and that instructional error, in light of the other instructions given, permits the jury to reach a legally erroneous result." Id . at 727-28, 322 P.3d 583.

Under ORS 162.375(1), "[a] person commits the crime of initiating a false report if the person knowingly initiates a false alarm or report that is transmitted to a *** law enforcement agency." As the Supreme Court explained in State v. Branch , for purposes of that statute: