State v. Moraga
[…] See A.R.S. § 13-303 (accomplice liability).

¶12 Moraga claims the evidence did not meet "the standard of proof" required for dangerous or deadly assault by a prisoner because he did not possess a shank and the sergeant was not injured. Further, he claims that even under the theory of accomplice liability, the lieutenant was the sole target of the attack. Moraga, however, overlooks that he was an accomplice of Villalobos and Sanchez because he aided them in committing the assault on the lieutenant by attempting to prevent the sergeant from stopping it. See A.R.S. § 13-301(2) (accomplice is person who "[a]ids, counsels, agrees to aid or attempts to aid another person in planning or committing an offense"). When the sergeant went to stop the attack, Villalobos "looked at [him] with the shank in his hand," causing him to fear that Villalobos would use it on him.