State v. Moorman
[…] The lower court was bound to accord full obedience to the immunity granted Moorman by section 914.04, Florida Statutes. We do not, of course, pass upon the merits of the state's contention that Moorman willfully testified falsely.

The unfortunate but operative consequence of section 914.04, however, has been cured. The legislature during its 1985 session enacted an amendment to section 914.04, with an effective date of May 28, 1985, to provide that "[s]uch testimony or evidence, however, may be received against [the subpoenaed witness] upon any criminal investigation or proceeding for perjury committed while giving such testimony or producing such evidence or for any perjury subsequently committed." Thus, Doe and Fowler are no longer impediments to the prosecution of a witness who falsely testifies when appearing before a grand jury pursuant to a subpoena. We cannot, however, constitutionally give a retroactive effect to section 914.04 as it has been amended. Rodriguez v.