State v. Moorman
[…] Two days after his appearance before the grand jury, it found that Moorman had willfully testified falsely in an official proceeding when he stated that Gail Meyer made a $1,000.00 contribution to the campaign of Sheriff John M. Short. The indictment asserted the allegedly perjurious testimony to be violative of section 837.02, Florida Statutes, the "official proceedings" perjury statute. Moorman challenged the indictment in a multi-pronged motion to dismiss. Among the several grounds urged in support of the motion was the immunity shield conferred upon him by section 914.04, Florida Statutes, as it existed at that time, which provides as follows:

No person who has been duly served with a subpoena or subpoena duces tecum shall be excused from attending and testifying or producing any book, paper, or other document before any court having felony trial jurisdiction, grand jury, or state attorney upon investigation, proceeding, or trial for a violation of any of the criminal statutes of this state upon the ground or for the reason that the testimony or evidence, documentary or otherwise, required of him may tend to convict him of a crime or to subject him to a penalty or forfeiture, but no testimony so given or evidence so produced shall be received against him upon any criminal investigation or proceeding.

On October 23, 1984, the date when the lower court considered and granted Moorman's motion to dismiss, the Supreme Court had not passed upon the question we certified to it in State v. Fowler, 447 So.2d 296 (Fla. 2d DCA 1984).