State v. Moore
[…] RCW 23B.08.010 provides:

(1) Except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, each corporation must have a board of directors.

(2) All corporate powers shall be exercised by or under the authority of, and the business and affairs of the corporation managed under the direction of, its board of directors, subject to any limitation set forth in the articles of incorporation.

(3) A corporation may dispense with or limit the authority of its board of directors by describing in its articles of incorporation who will perform some or all of the duties of the board of directors.

RCW 23B.08.410 provides: "Each officer has the authority and shall perform the duties set forth in the bylaws or, to the extent consistent with the bylaws, the duties prescribed by the board of directors or by an officer authorized by the board of directors to prescribe the duties of other officers."

Because the jury heard Debra's testimony without objection and because the trial court's instructions did not explain corporate authority and Tye did not object to them, it is probable that the jury weighed Tye's and Debra's credibility and concluded that Debra was more credible.