State v. Moore
[…] But the jury also heard testimony from Debra that Tye did not have an ownership interest in the corporate funds that he used to pay his salary or used as an advance because the funds were not in the form of a paycheck. Despite Debra's lack of corporate authority to speak on its behalf, Tye did not object to the State's presentation of her testimony, nor did he seek to exclude it. See, e.g., RCW 23B.08.010; RCW 23B.08.410.

RCW 23B.08.010 provides:

(1) Except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, each corporation must have a board of directors.

(2) All corporate powers shall be exercised by or under the authority of, and the business and affairs of the corporation managed under the direction of, its board of directors, subject to any limitation set forth in the articles of incorporation.

(3) A corporation may dispense with or limit the authority of its board of directors by describing in its articles of incorporation who will perform some or all of the duties of the board of directors.