State v. Moore
[…] We do not address both prongs of the ineffective assistance test if the defendant's showing on one prong is insufficient. Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 697, 104 S. Ct. 2052, 80 L. Ed.2d 674 (1984); State v. Staten, 60 Wn. App. 163, 171, 802 P.2d 1384 (1991). Additionally, we give great judicial deference to trial counsel's performance and we begin our analysis with a strong presumption that counsel was effective. Strickland, 466 U.S. at 689; McFarland, 127 Wn.2d at 335.

RCW 9A.56.020(2)(a) provides that it is a "sufficient defense" to a theft charge that the defendant appropriated the property "openly and avowedly under a claim of title made in good faith, even though the claim [may] be untenable." On appeal, Tye contends that his counsel was ineffective only for failing to request a jury instruction based on this language.