State v. Moore
[…] Esquivel, 71 Wn. App. at 870-71 (citations omitted).

1. QuickBooks Ledger (count I), Check 2037 (count III), and Check 2038 (count V)

The jury convicted Tye on counts I, III, and V because it found, among other things, that Tye "possessed or uttered or offered or disposed of or put off as true a forged instrument." CP at 287, 289, 291. While a forged instrument is "a written instrument which has been falsely made, completed, or altered," RCW 9A.60.010(7), the trial court limited the definition and instructed the jury that a forged instrument is "a written instrument which has been falsely altered." CP at 284. A written instrument here is "[a]ny paper, document, or other instrument containing written or printed matter or its equivalent." RCW 9A.60.010(1)(a). And "[t]o `falsely alter' a written instrument means to change, without authorization by anyone entitled to grant it, a written instrument, whether complete or incomplete, by means of erasure, obliteration, deletion, insertion of new matter, transposition of matter, or in any other manner." RCW 9A.60.010(6).

The State's theory of prosecution was that Tye put off as true or offered the written instruments that he falsely altered to Debra. And, seemingly, it theorized that Tye falsely altered the documents by changing them, without authorization, by adding new matter.