State v. Moore
[…] When a no merit report is filed, we have the record with the original transcripts which we independently review to search for trial court error. Notwithstanding appellate counsel's alleged failure to provide Moore with the transcripts and other documents, we have independently reviewed the record and conclude that pursuing any further proceedings would lack arguable merit.

Moore claims that he was substantially prejudiced because these two cases were consolidated. Section 971.12(4), Stats., allows the trial court to consolidate separate charges "if the crimes and the defendant . . . could have been joined in a single complaint, information or indictment." Here, Moore does not contend that these two cases could not be tried together, but that consolidation "substantially prejudiced" his defense because trial counsel did not have adequate time to prepare one of the cases.