State v. Moore
[…] Id., paragraph three of the Syllabus.

Conviction of a lesser included offense operates to amend the indictment. However, the amendment is not prohibited by Crim.R. 7(D) because no change is made in the name or identity of the offense, the lesser offense being included within the greater as a matter of law. The same does not apply to other offenses, albeit less serious, which have a name or identity different from the offense charged.

Moore was charged by indictment with the offense of Robbery, in violation of R.C. 2911.02(A)(2). That section states:

(A) No person, in attempting or committing a theft offense or in fleeing immediately after the attempt or offense, shall do any of the following:

* * *

(2) Inflict, attempt to inflict, or threaten to inflict physical harm on another.

Moore was convicted on his plea of no contest of the offense of Aggravated Assault, in violation of R.C. 2903.12(A)(2). That section states:

(A) No person, while under the influence of sudden passion or in a sudden fit of rage, either of which is brought on by serious provocation occasioned by the victim that is reasonably sufficient to incite the person into using deadly force, shall knowingly:

* * *

(2) Cause or attempt to cause physical harm to another or to another's unborn by means of a deadly weapon or dangerous ordnance, as defined in section 2923.11 of the Revised Code.

The elements of "sudden passion or . . . sudden fit of rage" and "serious provocation occasioned by the victim" which are required for Aggravated Assault are not elements of the offense of Robbery.