State v. Moore
[…] On January 29, 2013, the State produced some, but not all, discovery to defendant, including a laboratory certificate. The State also provided a notice of its intent to proffer the laboratory certificate as evidence at trial pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:35-19(c) without the testimony of the analyst. The notice advised defendant, incorrectly, that he had ten days from receipt of the notice to object. However, N.J.S.A. 2C:35-19(c) provides as follows, in pertinent part:

Whenever a party intends to proffer in a criminal . . . proceeding, a certificate
executed pursuant to this section, notice of an intent to proffer that certificate and all reports relating to the analysis in question, including a copy of the certificate, shall be conveyed to the opposing party or parties at least [twenty] days before the proceeding begins.

[(Emphasis added).]
Thus, the ten-day time period does not begin to run until the State has produced all laboratory-related discovery. See also State v. Heisler, 422 N.J. Super. 399, 405-06 (App.