State v. Moore
[…] (2) the presentence report;

(3) the principles of sentencing and arguments as to sentencing alternatives;

(4) the nature and characteristics of the criminal conduct involved;

(5) evidence and information offered by the parties on the mitigating and enhancement factors set out in §§ 40-35-113 and 40-35-114;

(6) any statistical information provided by the administrative office of the courts as to sentencing practices for similar offenses in Tennessee; and

(7) any statement the defendant wishes to make in the defendant's own behalf about sentencing.

T.C.A. § 40-35-210(b) (2006). "A sentence must be based on evidence in the record of the trial, the sentencing hearing, the presentence report, and the record of prior felony convictions filed by the district attorney general with the court, as required by § 40-35-202(a)." Id. § 40-35-210(f).