State v. Moore
[…] The record evinces ample bases for denying alternative sentencing in the defendant's case. The defendant, at a young age, had amassed a number of prior misdemeanor convictions, including two for drug possession and two for carrying a weapon. See id. § 40-35-103(1)(A) (declaring the propriety of confinement to protect society from defendants who have long histories of criminal conduct). Also, the defendant's earlier placements on probation had been revoked on multiple occasions. See id. § 40-35-103(1)(C) (declaring the propriety of confinement when "[m]easures less restrictive than confinement have frequently or recently been applied unsuccessfully to the defendant"). Thus, based upon the record before us, we affirm the denial of alternative sentencing.

B. Sentencing enhancement by trial judge