State v. Moore
[…] We reverse and remand the cause for reinstatement of the criminal charges, because defendant's motion failed to meet the threshold pleading requirement for raising a prima facie claim of self-defense immunity.

II. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND

The State charged Moore by information with second-degree murder of Jonathan Stevens, alleging Moore shot and killed Stevens with a shotgun on December 23, 2016. On August 22, 2018, Moore filed a motion entitled "Motion to Dismiss Based on Statutory Immunity" alleging that Moore acted in self-defense in shooting and killing Stevens. Section 776.032, entitled "Immunity from criminal prosecution and civil action for justifiable use or threatened use of force" provides in pertinent part: