State v. Moody
[…] Further, we find it odd that although Durant claimed to have completed PTI in February 2013 for her December 2012 felony conspiracy to commit insurance fraud and breach of trust charges, she did not receive a letter releasing her from PTI until the week before Moody's July 2014 trial. Significantly, although Durant testified at the pretrial hearing that both of her charges were eligible for expungement, the State presented no evidence that any expungement order had been obtained as provided in the PTI Act. Section 17-22-150 of the South Carolina Code, which addresses the disposition of charges against offenders accepted for the pretrial intervention program, requires:

In the event an offender successfully completes a pretrial intervention program, the solicitor shall effect a noncriminal disposition of the charge or charges pending against the offender. Upon such disposition, the offender may apply to the court for an order to destroy all official records relating to his arrest and no evidence of the
records pertaining to the charge may be retained by any municipal, county, or state entity or any individual, except as otherwise provided in Section 17-22-130. The effect of the order is to restore the person, in the contemplation of the law, to the status he occupied before the arrest. No person as to whom the order has been entered may be held thereafter under any provision of any law to be guilty of perjury or otherwise giving a false statement by reason of his failure to recite or acknowledge the arrest in response to any inquiry made of him for any purpose.
S.C. Code Ann. § 17-22-150(a) (2014). No such order was referenced in the circuit court.