State v. Montigue
[…] Subsection (1) provides that the defendant may contest the "good faith, accuracy and truthfulness of the affiant." This means that "the defendant may challenge the good faith but not the objective truth of testimony offered in support of probable cause." Commentary, Oregon Criminal Procedure Code § 168 at 107 (1968). The wording of the other sections differ slightly but the changes are not significant. The reference in subsection (2) to the "the evidence presented to the issuing authority" and the reference in subsection (5) to "any inaccuracy," simply refer back to subsection (1); they do not contradict it. Because the motion did not seek to controvert the affiant's allegations, it was properly denied.

ORS 133.693 provides in pertinent part:
"(1) Subject to the provisions of subsection (2) of this section, in any proceeding on a motion to suppress evidence the moving party shall be entitled to contest, by cross-examination or offering evidence, the good faith, accuracy and truthfulness of the affiant with respect to the evidence presented to establish probable cause for search or seizure.