State ex rel. State Eng'r v. Monteverde
[…] We note, however, that Monteverde presented no evidence that after paying the correct fee, he ever followed up on or monitored the processing of his application. {33} Finally, Monteverde's water right provided him a ditch easement enforceable against adjacent property owners to ensure that water could reach his point of diversion. NMSA 1978, § 73-2-5(A) (2005) ("[I]t is unlawful to interfere with th[e] easement or prevent access to the ditch by the owner of the dominant estate."); NMSA 1978, § 73-2-64(A) (2005) (providing that "[a] person shall not . . . cut, break, stop up or otherwise interfere with any community ditch or dam in this state").