State v. Montalban
[…] The defendant further contended that because of these deficiencies he received ineffective assistance of counsel. The trial court denied the defendant's motion, finding that defendant understood the Boykin form that he signed and that defendant, who had lived most of his life in the United States, could have avoided the possibility of deportation if he had become a United States citizen.

La.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 14:55 provides as follows:

Aggravated criminal damage to property is the intentional damaging of any structure, watercraft, or movable, wherein it is foreseeable that human life might be endangered, by any means other than fire or explosion.

Whoever commits the crime of aggravated criminal damage to property shall be fined not more than ten thousand dollars, imprisoned with or without hard labor for not less than one nor more than fifteen years or both.

Under 8 U.S.C. § 1227 (a)(2)(A) (iii) and 8 U.S.C. § 1227 (a)(2)(A) (II) an alien may be deported when he/she has been convicted of a crime that carries a possible sentence of more than one year.