State v. Monson
[…] State v. Smith, 448 N.W.2d 550, 555 (Minn. App. 1989) (citing State v. Randa, 342 N.W.2d 341, 343 (Minn. 1984)), review denied (Minn. Dec. 29, 1989).

"Ordinarily, if an officer observes a violation of a traffic law, however insignificant, the officer has an objective basis for stopping the vehicle." State v. George, 557 N.W.2d 575, 578 (Minn. 1997). Minn. Stat. § 169.18, subd. 1 (2010), provides that "a vehicle shall be driven upon the right half of the roadway." Minn. Stat. § 169.19, subd. 1(a) (2010), provides that "both the approach for a right turn and a right turn shall be made as close as practicable to the right-hand curb or edge of the roadway." The district court found that appellant violated both Minn. Stat. § 169.18, subd. 1, and Minn. Stat. § 169.19, subd. 1(a). The deputy testified that appellant made a wide right-hand turn. Appellant testified that he did not make a wide turn.