State v. Monson
[…] This court defers to the district court's credibility determinations. State v. Klamar, 823 N.W.2d 687, 691 (Minn. App. 2012). Moreover, the squad-car video supports the deputy's testimony. Accordingly, the district court did not clearly err in finding that appellant made a wide right-hand turn.

Appellant claims that Minn. Stat. § 169.19, subd. 1(a), allows a person to make a wide turn if necessary, and the state failed to prove that appellant's wide turn was not made out of necessity. Minn. Stat. § 169.19, subd. 1(a) provides, "When necessary to accommodate vehicle configuration, a driver is permitted to make a right turn into the farthest lane of a roadway with two or more lanes in the same direction in order to make a U-turn at a reduced-conflict intersection, if it is safe to do so." But soon after the deputy observed appellant make the wide turn, appellant did not make a U-turn but turned into the parking lot of a local establishment to pick up a friend who was too intoxicated to drive.