State v. Money
[…] Williams, 308 Kan. 1439, 1451, 430 P.3d 448 (2018). In other words, Money has the burden on appeal to firmly convince us that the jury would have reached a different verdict had a parental discipline instruction been given. See State v. Berkstresser, 316 Kan. 597, 605, 520 P.3d 718 (2022) (citing State v. Solis, 305 Kan. 55, 65, 378 P.3d 532 [2016]). However, we need not reach the reversibility issue if we determine that the parental discipline instruction was not both legally and factually appropriate. State v. McLinn, 307 Kan. 307, 318, 409 P.3d 1 (2018).

K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-5108(c) provides:

"A defendant is entitled to an instruction on every affirmative defense that is supported by competent evidence. Competent evidence is that which could allow a rational fact finder to reasonably conclude that the defense applies. Once the defendant satisfies the burden of producing such evidence, the state has the burden of disproving the defense beyond a reasonable doubt."

In State v. Wade, 45 Kan.App.2d 128, 136-38, 245 P.3d 1083 (2010), this court recognized the affirmative defense of parental discipline in the context of battery. Specifically, it was held that "the affirmative defense of parental discipline is based on an objective standard.