State v. Monahan
[…] (3) Monahan argues that the Family Court's jury instructions on the affirmative defense of self-defense were erroneous because they failed to state that “a person employing protective force may estimate the necessity thereof under the circumstances as he believes them to be when the force is used without retreating, surrendering possession, doing any other act which he has no legal duty to do, or abstaining from any lawful action.” This statement of law comes from HRS § 703–304(3), which provides “the generally applicable rule that the actor need not retreat or take any other evasive action before estimating the necessity for the use of force in self-protection.” Haw.Rev.Stat. § 703–304 cmt. (1993).

As to the issue of self-defense and the justifiable use of force, the Family Court instructed the jury, in part, as follows: