State v. Moi
[…] Lytle, 54 Wash. at 391.

Lytle does not control here. The contested regulations do not divide the jurisdiction of the King County Superior Court. They do not allow the creation of new districts as if each could be a separate and distinct county. They merely allow juries to be drawn from portions of the county, consistent with article I, section 22. The regulations do not violate article IV, sections 5 and 6.

Moi also argues the regulations violate the Sixth Amendment of the United States Constitution and RCW 2.36.080. The Sixth Amendment prohibits the systemic exclusion of distinctive groups from jury pools. Lanciloti, 165 Wn.2d at 671. The statute cited by Moi requires that "all persons selected for jury service be selected at random from a fair cross section of the population of the area served by the court." RCW 2.36.080(1). Moi has not carried his burden of a factual showing that any distinctive groups were excluded or that the jury pool was selected in an unfair or nonrandom manner. We therefore decline to consider his argument without prejudice to a future challenge.