State v. M.L.J.N.L. (In re M.L.J.N.L.)
[…] Id. We issue this opinion to resolve this important issue. We appreciate the strong briefing by both parties on appeal, from which we have borrowed heavily in this opinion.

Juvenile Restitution Statutes

¶12 WISCONSIN Stat. ch. 938 is the state juvenile justice code, and it identifies several situations in which a circuit court may order a child to "make reasonable restitution" for "damage to the property of another" or "physical injury to another excluding pain and suffering." See, e.g., WIS. STAT. § 938.34(5)(a). As applicable here, if a court orders a juvenile to make restitution in the form of cash payments as part of a delinquency disposition under § 938.34(5)(a), the court must "consider[] it beneficial to the well-being and behavior of the juvenile," and must find that "the juvenile alone is financially able to pay" the amount ordered.

See also WIS. STAT. §§ 938.245(2)(a)5.a. (addressing deferred prosecution agreements); 938.32(1t)(a)1. (addressing consent decrees); 938.343(4) (addressing civil law and ordinance violations).