State v. M.L.J.N.L. (In re M.L.J.N.L.)
[…] M ultimately entered a no-contest plea to one count of burglary, with other charges dismissed and read in for purposes of disposition.

¶4 During the dispositional hearing, the prosecutor stated that the parties were "stipulating to the restitution amount" of $26,788.18, which represented the total amount of damage claimed by the victims. The prosecutor then asked the circuit court to schedule a hearing to determine M's "ability to pay." The prosecutor asked for this hearing based on WIS. STAT. § 938.34(5)(a), which requires that, when a court orders a juvenile to pay "reasonable restitution" for property damage, "[t]he order shall include a finding that the juvenile alone is financially able to pay ..." and "may allow up to the date of the expiration of the [delinquency] order for the payment...."

¶5 The circuit court found M delinquent and placed him under the supervision of Rawhide Youth Services until his eighteenth birthday. Its dispositional order, entered March 2020, listed the amount of restitution as "TBD."