State v. M.L.J.N.L. (In re M.L.J.N.L.)
[…] ¶15 We observe that the juvenile justice code is not an outlier in imposing limitations on what a circuit court can order as restitution. Although the juvenile code may be unique in requiring the court to make a finding about a child's ability to pay, the criminal statutes also impose limitations on restitution in criminal cases. See WIS. STAT. § 973.20(5)(a) (limiting restitution to "special damages ... which could be recovered in a civil action against the defendant for [the] conduct ... considered at sentencing," but excluding "general damages" from being awarded as restitution); § 973.20(13)(a) (requiring the court to consider the defendant's financial resources, present and future earning ability, and the needs and earning ability of the defendant's