State v. Mleziva
[…] See State v. Parker, 113 Ariz. 560, 561 (1976) ("[I]t is the jury's function to weigh the evidence as a whole, to resolve any inconsistencies therein and then to determine whether or not a reasonable doubt exists.").

I. Animal Cruelty

¶12 Mleziva's core argument on appeal is that the state failed to prove the mens rea required for felony animal cruelty. A person commits felony animal cruelty if he "[i]ntentionally or knowingly subjects any animal to cruel mistreatment." A.R.S. § 13-2910(A)(9) (2017). The statute is not satisfied by mere proof that the animal died. See In re Jessie T., 242 Ariz. 556, 558, ¶ 7 (App. 2017). "'Cruel mistreatment' means to torture or otherwise inflict unnecessary serious physical injury on an animal or to kill an animal in a manner that causes protracted suffering to the animal." A.R.S. § 13-2910(H)(2) (2017).