State v. M.K. (In re M. K.-K)
[…] ¶ 17 M.K. argues that the September 2013 extension order did not contain written notice of the conditions for return of her child. M.K. claims that Wis. Stat. §§ 48.356(2) and 48.415(2)(a)1. require written notice of the conditions to be included in the September 2013 extension order, which was the last order issued prior to the commencement of the termination of parental rights action. We conclude that the notice M.K. received satisfies the statutes under the facts of this case and that M.K. admitted that she knew and understood the conditions for her child's return.

¶ 18 Wisconsin Stat. § 48.356 reads, in relevant part:

(1) Whenever the court orders a child to be placed outside his or her home ... under s. 48.345, 48.347, 48.357, 48.363, or 48.365 ... the court shall orally inform the parent or parents who appear in court ... of any grounds for termination of parental rights under s. 48.415 which may be applicable and of the conditions necessary for the child ... to be returned to the home....

(2) In addition to the notice required under sub. (1), any written order which places a child ... outside the home or denies visitation under sub. (1) shall notify the parent or parents ... of the information specified under sub. (1).

In other words, § 48.356(2) requires any written order placing a child outside of the home, pursuant to certain statutes, to notify the parent of any grounds for the termination of parental rights and the necessary conditions for the return of the child to the home. See id.

¶ 19 Wisconsin Stat. § 48.415 sets forth the potential grounds for termination of parental rights. Subsection (2) explains the continuing-need-of-protection-or-services ground, as relevant here, thusly:

Grounds for termination of parental rights shall be one of the following:

....

(2) Continuing need of protection or services. Continuing need of protection or services, which shall be established by proving any of the following:

(a) 1. That the child has been adjudged to be a child ... in need of protection or services and placed, or continued in a placement, outside his or her home pursuant to one or more court orders ... containing the notice required by s. 48.356(2)....

To wit, contrary to Wis.