State v. Mitchell
[…] We agree.

The State charged Mitchell under the voyeurism statute, which reads in relevant part:

(2) A person commits the crime of voyeurism if, for the purpose of arousing or gratifying the sexual desire of any person, he or she knowingly views, photographs, or films:

. . .

(b) The intimate areas of another person without that person's knowledge and consent and under circumstances where the person has a reasonable expectation of privacy, whether in a public or private place.

RCW 9A.44.115(2)(b). For the purpose of this statute, "views" means "the intentional looking upon of another person for more than a brief period of time, in other than a casual or cursory manner[.]" RCW 9A.44.115(1)(e).

Here, there is no direct evidence that Mitchell actually looked at Hummer, let alone looked at her "for more than a brief period of time[.]" RCW 9A.44.115(1)(e).