State v. Mitchell
[…] Effective Assistance of Counsel

Mitchell first contends that he was denied effective assistance of counsel because his counsel failed to object to an instruction that permitted the jury to consider his past offenses to assess his credibility. Mitchell's previous convictions were admitted and stipulated to for the sole purpose of satisfying the prior serious offense element of the firearm offense. His prior convictions had not been admitted under ER 609 which would have permitted the admission of such prior convictions where the trial court finds their probative value to

RCW 9.41.040(1)(a) provides in pertinent part:

1 RCW 9.41.040(1)(a) provides in pertinent part:

A person . . . is guilty of the crime of unlawful possession of a firearm in the first degree, if the person . . . has in his . . . possession, . . . any firearm after having previously been convicted . . . of any serious offense[.]

outweigh the prejudicial effect. Here, there was no such weighing by the trial court as the convictions were not admitted to impeach the defendant.