State v. Mitchell
[…] Mitchell was convicted of three counts of first degree assault, each with a separate victim. Assault in the first degree is a "serious violent offense" under RCW 9.94A.030(40). RCW 9.94A.589 (which deals with consecutive and concurrent sentences) provides that when a person is sentenced for two or more serious violent offenses arising from separate and distinct criminal conduct, the sentences "shall be served consecutively to each other." Crimes against separate victims constitute separate and distinct criminal conduct.

State v. Salamanca, 69 Wn. App. 817, 828, 851 P.2d 1242 (1993).

RCW 9.94A.540 provides, in pertinent part, that:

[T]he following minimum terms of total confinement are mandatory and shall not be varied or modified under RCW 9.94A.535:

. . . .

(b) An offender convicted of a crime of assault in the first degree or assault of a child in the first degree where the offender used force or means likely to result in death or intended to kill the victim shall be sentenced to a term of total confinement not less than five years.

"[T]he word `shall' in a statute is presumptively imperative and operates to create a duty."

State v. Martin, 137 Wn.2d 149, 154, 969 P.2d 450 (1999).

The trial court was also required to impose consecutive five year firearm enhancements.