State v. Mitchell
[…] . . . .

(b) An offender convicted of a crime of assault in the first degree or assault of a child in the first degree where the offender used force or means likely to result in death or intended to kill the victim shall be sentenced to a term of total confinement not less than five years.

"[T]he word `shall' in a statute is presumptively imperative and operates to create a duty."

State v. Martin, 137 Wn.2d 149, 154, 969 P.2d 450 (1999).

The trial court was also required to impose consecutive five year firearm enhancements. RCW 9.94A.510 provides that five years shall be added to the standard sentence range for felony crimes "[i]f the offender or an accomplice was armed with a firearm."