State v. Mitchell
[…] The inferences drawn from this evidence support that the drug transaction occurred within 1,000 feet of a school bus route stop.

V. Due Process Violation

Finally, Mitchell argues that the sentence enhancement violated his due process rights because the enhancement statute did not give him sufficient notice of what it proscribed. He argues that the statute does not provide an available means for him to know what conduct the statute prohibits. His argument is incorrect as the statute clearly states the prohibited conduct.

RCW 69.50.435(a) states in part:

Any person who violates RCW 69.50.401(a) by manufacturing, selling, delivering, or possessing with the intent to manufacture, sell, or deliver a controlled substance listed under that subsection or who violates RCW 69.50.410 by selling for profit any controlled substance or counterfeit substance classified in schedule I, RCW 69.50.204, except leaves and flowering tops of marihuana to a person:

. . . .

(3) Within one thousand feet of a school bus route stop designated by the school district.

Mitchell contends that the bus stop was not easily discernible. Our Supreme Court has held that a defendant who receives a school zone enhancement is not denied due process because he was unaware of the school bus stop if the location of the bus stop was obtainable through objective means.