State v. Mitchell
[…] See State v. Smalls, 310 N.J. Super. 285, 291 (App. Div. 1998) (reversing conviction of robbery by force where there was no evidence of "struggle, no shoving, pushing and no wrestling"). No one asked the manager if physical force was used, and he did not volunteer it was. Bowers affirmed he "never touched the guy[.]"

N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1(a)(1) also provides a person commits "robbery if, in the course of committing a theft, he . . . [i]nflicts bodily injury . . . ."

Rather, as defendant concedes, the State's proofs were congruent with robbery by threat, N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1(a)(2), that is, "in the course of committing a theft, he . . . [t]hreaten[ed] another with or purposely puts him in fear of immediate bodily injury . . . ." Both Bowers and the manager stated the gun was displayed; the manager, whose credibility was unchallenged, testified it was pointed at him and scared him "out of [his] wits."

However, the State neither charged, nor was the jury instructed on robbery by threat.