State v. Mitchell
[…] Code Ann. § 40-35-120(g) (2020).

"The State bears the burden of establishing beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant possesses the requisite number of prior felonies to qualify for a particular range." State v. Joseph Cordell Brewer, III, No. W2014-01347-CCA-R3-CD, 2015 WL 4060103, at *7 (Tenn. Crim. App. June 1, 2015) (citing State v. Jones, 901 S.W.2d 393, 397 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1995)). If the trial court's determination that Defendant was a repeat violent offender is supported by the record, then the sentence of life without the possibility of parole is mandatory. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-120(g) (2020).

As pertinent here, a "repeat violent offender" is a defendant who "[i]s convicted in this state on or after July 1, 1995, of any offense classified in subdivision (d)(1) as a violent offense; and [h]as at least one (1) prior conviction for an offense classified in subdivision (d)(1) or (d)(2) as a violent offense[.]" Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-120(a)(5), (6) (2020). Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-120(d)(1) states that, for purposes of subdivisions -120(a)(5) and (a)(6), second degree murder, aggravated kidnapping, and rape are "violent offenses." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-120(d)(1)(B), (H), (I) (2020). "The court shall sentence a defendant who has been convicted of any offense listed in subdivision . . . (d)(1) to imprisonment for life without possibility of parole if the court finds beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant is a repeat violent offender as defined in subsection (a)." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-120(g) (2020).