State v. Mitchell
[…] Further, Bond Company asserts if the estreatment was proper, the amount of the estreatment was arbitrary and capricious. We affirm pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following authorities:

1. As to whether the estreatment was improper: State v. Lara, 386 S.C. 104, 107, 687 S.E.2d 26, 28 (2009) ("An appellate court reviews the circuit court's ruling on the forfeiture or remission of a bail bond for abuse of discretion."); S.C. Code Ann. § 17-15-20(A) (2014) (providing an "appearance bond must be conditioned on the person charged personally appearing before the court specified to answer the charge or indictment and to do and receive what is enjoined by the court, and not to leave the State, and be of good behavior toward all the citizens of the State" (emphases added)); S.C. Code Ann. § 17-15-170 (2014) (providing when the conditions of a bond are breached, the State shall seek a judgment against the parties bound by the bond); State v.