State v. Mita
[…] Unlike in Kemper, the instruction was not arbitrarily divided into two parts; rather it was constructed so that the requisite mental state, "knowingly," applied to all elements of the offense. See A.R.S. § 13-202(A) (2010) ("If a statute defining an offense prescribes a culpable mental state . . . without distinguishing among the elements of such offense, the prescribed mental state shall apply to each such element . . . ."). The instruction was taken directly from the applicable statute and allowed Mita to argue his theory that the victims consented to the sexual contact. See State v.