State v. Mims
[…] So, although I prefer the form of mine, I believe the substance is there."

Because we conclude that there was no error, we need not continue the plain-error analysis. State v. Manley, 664 N.W.2d 275, 283 (Minn. 2003) (noting that a court need not address all three prongs if the appellant is unable to establish one of the prongs).

Finally, Mims briefly argues that, because a person in lawful possession of personal property may use reasonable force to resist trespass, a person has no duty to retreat when protecting personal property—in Mims's case, his car. See Minn. Stat. § 609.06, subd. 1(4) (2010) (stating that a person in lawful possession of real or personal property may use "reasonable force" toward another person "in resisting a trespass upon or other unlawful interference with such property"). Again, Mims included duty to retreat language in his proposed jury instructions, and did not object to such language, instead saying that the jury instructions' "substance is there."