State v. Mills
[…] This assignment of error is without merit.

Although Mills was charged with involuntary manslaughter under R.C. 2903.04 (A) for causing the deaths of Maureen Robertson and John Tokic while Mills committed or attempted to commit a felony, the court instructed the jury that it could alternatively find Mills guilty of lesser included offenses for violating R.C. 2903.04 (B), which provides, in relevant part: "No person shall cause the death of another * * * as a proximate result of the offender's committing or attempting to commit a misdemeanor of the first, second, third, or fourth degree or a minor misdemeanor."