State v. Mills
[…] Warner v. Ohio (1991), 499 U.S. 961, the court observed:

A criminal defendant has a right to be aware of all communications with the jury, including any written jury instructions that are taken into the jury room for deliberations. Although those written instructions may only repeat earlier oral instructions, a defendant nevertheless must be allowed to inspect the written instructions to discover any omissions or discrepancies.

Id., 55 Ohio St.3d at 85. Because variations between the oral and written instructions may result in prejudicial error, R.C. 2945.10 (G) directs, in relevant part: "Written charges and instructions shall be taken by the jury in their retirement and returned with their verdict into court and remain on file with the papers of the case. * * *" (Emphasis added.) Compliance with this statutory requirement allows the reviewing court to determine whether reversible error occurred, although the failure to keep the written charge on file with the papers of the case may be harmless error.