State v. Mills
[…] Therefore, even assuming the validity of defendant's contentions, the trial court's decision to deny defendant's motion to discharge counsel did not deny defendant his right to effective assistance of counsel, and was therefore not error.

C. Violent habitual felon indictment

Defendant argues that the trial court lacked jurisdiction to treat defendant as a violent habitual felon because the indictment was deficient. We disagree.

General Statute section 14-7.9 sets out the requirements of an indictment for the charge of being violent habitual felon. It states, in relevant part:

An indictment that charges a person who is a violent habitual felon within the meaning of G.S. 14-7.7 with the commission of any violent felony must, in order to sustain a conviction of violent habitual felon, also charge that the person is a violent habitual felon. The indictment charging the defendant as a violent habitual felon shall be separate from the indictment charging the defendant with the principal violent felony. An indictment that charges a person with being a violent habitual felon must set forth the date that prior violent felonies were committed, the name of the state or other sovereign against whom the violent felonies were committed, the dates of convictions of the violent felonies, and the identity of the court in which the convictions took place.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.9 (2009).