State v. Miller
[…] He relies on Mitchell v. United States (1999), 526 U.S. 314, 119 S.Ct. 1307, for the proposition that a trial court may not draw an adverse inference from a defendant's silence. He additionally cites In re Amanda W. (1997), 124 Ohio App.3d 136, where the court found error in requiring a father to admit that he abused his child in order to be reunited with that child. Both cases, however, involved guilty pleas and, therefore, the cases were not tried to a jury as was Miller's.

{¶ 7} Moreover, under R.C. 2929.12(D), a trial court shall consider the following factors as indicative of a defendant's likelihood of committing crimes in the future, and states in pertinent part:

" (D) The sentencing court shall consider all of the following that apply regarding the offender, and any other relevant factors, as factors indicating that the offender is likely to commit future crimes: "(1) At the time of committing the offense, the offender was under release from confinement before trial or sentencing, * * * or under post-release control * * * or any other provision of the Revised Code for an earlier offense or had been unfavorably terminated from post-release control for a