State v. Miller
[…] The penalty for felony-murder is greater than the penalty for involuntary manslaughter.

From a close examination of the two statutes in question it is clear that they do not prohibit the same activity. R.C. 2903.02(B), the felony-murder statute, provides:

"No person shall cause the death of another as a proximate result of the offender's committing or attempting to commit an offense of violence that is a felony of the first or second degree and that is not a violation of section 2903.03 or 2903.04 of the Revised Code."

R.C. 2903.04(A), the involuntary manslaughter statutes, provides:

"No person shall cause the death of another or the unlawful termination of another's pregnancy as a proximate result of the offender's committing or attempting to commit a felony."

In considering whether a violation of the Equal Protection Clause has occurred, the Supreme Court of Ohio has held that the "issue * * * is whether both statutes require the state to prove identical elements while prescribing different penalties." State v.